JAMB Agriculture Sciences Past Questions and Answers 2020/2021 PDF Download

JAMB UTME CBT Agriculture Sciences Past Questions and Answers 2020/2021 posted for free now available for Morning And Afternoon PDF download.

JAMB Agriculture Sciences Questions and Answers Download PDF now!! !

Question 1

The diagram above shows parts of a plough. Study it and answer this question.

The part labelled I in the diagram is the

Options

A) hitch
B) handle
C) ploughshare
D) mouldboard

The correct answer is D.

Explanation:

plough
In agriculture, a plough is a tool or farm implement used in farming for initial cultivation of soil in preparation for sowing seed or planting to loosen or turn the soil.
A ridging plough is used for crops, such as potatoes or scallions, which are grown buried in ridges of soil using a technique called ridging or hilling. A ridging plough has two mouldboards facing away from each other, cutting a deep furrow on each pass, with high ridges either side.

Question 2

Loading...

The diagram above shows parts of a plough. Study it and answer this question.

The part labelled II is the

Options

A) wheel
B) ploughshare
C) handle
D) mouldboard

The correct answer is B.

Explanation:

In agriculture, according to Wikipedia, a plough is a tool or farm implement used in farming for initial cultivation of soil in preparation for sowing seed or planting to loosen or turn the soil.
A ploughshare is a component of a plough. It is the cutting or leading edge of a mouldboard which closely follows the coulter (one or more ground-breaking spikes) when plowing.

Question 3

The diagram above shows parts of a plough. Study it and answer this question.

Which of the following functions is not associated with the part labelled I?

Options

A) Inverting of furrow slice
B) Cutting through soil
C) Pulverizing of the slice in some ploughs
D) Enabling the plough to roll over obstacles

The correct answer is B.

Explanation:

A ridging plough is used for crops, such as potatoes or scallions, which are grown buried in ridges of soil using a technique called ridging or hilling. A ridging plough has two mouldboards facing away from each other, cutting a deep furrow on each pass, with high ridges either side.

Question 4

The diagram above shows parts of a plough. Study it and answer this question.

The function of the part labeled II is that it

Options

A) makes vertical cuts
B) makes horizontal cuts
C) inverts the furrow slice
D) removes mud that clings to the disc

The correct answer is B.

Explanation:

A ploughshare is a component of a plough. It is the cutting or leading edge of a mouldboard which closely follows the coulter (one or more ground-breaking spikes) when plowing.

Question 5

A farmer bought a farm implement for ₦12,500 in 2007 . At the end of the fourth year he sold if for ₦4,300. Use information to answer the question.

The annual depreciation of the implement is

Options

A) ₦4,300
B) ₦3,125
C) ₦2,050
D) ₦1075

The correct answer is B.

Question 6

Which of the following equipment is a farm implement?

Options

A) Dryer
B) Sheller
C) Mower
D) Mistblower

The correct answer is C.

Question 7

A periodic maintenance activity carried out using a farm tractor is

Options

A) Checking of radiator water
B) Checking of lyre pressure
C) Changing of engine oil
D) Cleaning after use

The correct answer is C.

Question 8

Which of the following sources of farm power is most verstile in West Africa?

Options

A) Biogas
B) Animal
C) Wind
D) Water

The correct answer is B.

 

 Post Comment

Question 9

Farm mechanization does not

Options

A) involve the use of motorized equipment
B) Require much capital
C) Promote employment
D) Involve the use of heavy machinery

The correct answer is C.

Question 10

Farm surveying equipment include the following except

Options

A) Abney level
B) Compass
C) Gunter’s chain
D) Spade

The correct answer is D.

Share this Agriculture Sciences past questions page to 10 whatsapp group chat, Facebook, using the social share button below this post. Don’t forget to Download our JAMB CBT app for Jamb and post UTME past questions
Jambadmission.com.ng releases​ trial possible Jamb questions and answers for different subjects. Click here to join our WhatsApp group chat for free. So that yoi can get daily questions and answers in pdf. our portal contains the largest Jamb past questions database and we advice jambites to utilise this material so that they can score above 280 in jamb, Jambites who made used of this site last year can testify to our quality information and contents we posted online, many of them are in their dream institution.
Read vividly and achieve success. Even after Jamb utme examination we would also post all University, Polytechnics and college of education departmental cut off mark and latest admission guildlines. Also with our fast and genuine info you will also be admitted this year.
Disclaimer: In here we do not promote any form of examination malpractice, we only release contents that will be beneficial to students in other to excel in this JAMB 2020/2021 UTME CBT TEST. If you are interested in receiving this Agriculture Sciences questions and answers directly to your inbox kindly comment below in the comment box with your email and phone number.


Agriculture Sciences jamb CBT test, 2020/2021 jamb utme CBT examination expo runz, free jamb 2020/2021 Agriculture Sciences papers now posted on WhatsApp, free expo website for  Agriculture Sciences objectives posted for free. Complete correct jamb CBT 2020/2021 Agriculture Sciences answers and questions


Enter your BEST email address to receive notifications of your school Admission news, exam questions & answers, Job Alerts, and Money Making Tips by email.

Delivered by Nony Comms

Leave a Comment